2019 Organizing Committee

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Monica Allen, Ph.D.
Air Force Research Laboratory

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Jeffery Allen, Ph.D.
Air Force Reseach Laboratory

Topic Committees

ANP - Advanced Nanophotonics Platform

Topic Chair: Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University
Joshua Caldwell, Vanderbilt University
Amit Agrawal, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Palash Bharadwaj, Rice University
Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University
Stephanie Law, University of Delaware
Jon Schuller, University of California, Santa Barbara

AOP - Applications of Photonics

Topic Co-Chair: George Jolly, Air Force Research Laboratory
Topic Co-Chair: Jacob Dodson, Air Force Research Laboratory
Fouad Kiamilev, University of Delaware
James Gord, Air Force Research Laboratory
Amanda Savino, Innovative Scientific Solutions, Inc.
Benjamin Wilde, Air Force Research Laboratory
Subith Vasu, University of Central Florida
Mikel Miller, Integrated Solutions for Systems, Inc.
Ronald Rapp, Air Force Research Laboratory
Adam Schofield, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command

ETP - Enabling Technologies in Photonics

Topic Co-Chair: Benjamin Braaten, North Dakota State University
Topic Co-Chair: Lavern Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory
Alain L. Beliveau, Applied Research Associates
Joel N. Bixler, Air Force Research Laboratory
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney
Harris I. Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory
Mark Massie, Raytheon
Stephen Szczepanski, Air Force Research Laboratory

HMB - Humanstate Measurement and Biosensing

Topic Co-Chair: Claude Grigsby, Air Force Research Laboratory
Topic Co-Chair: Brett Wenner, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jorge Chavez-Benavides, Air Force Research Laboratory
Adrienne Ephrem, Air Force Research Laboratory
Steve Kim, Air Force Research Laboratory
Ivan Lima, North Dakota State University
Anil Raj, Institute For Human and Machine Cognition
Josh Hagen, West Virginia University
Richard McKinley, Air Force Research Laboratory

HPLDE - High Power Lasers and Directed Energy

Topic Co-Chair: Enam Chowdhury, The Ohio State University
Topic Co-Chair: Shekhar Guha, Air Force Research Laboratory
Andreas Schmitt-Sody, Air Force Research Laboratory
Anthony Valenzuela, Army Research Laboratory
Joe Penano, Naval Research Laboratory
Jeremy Pigeon, University of California, Los Angeles
Almantas Galvanauskas, University of Michigan
Miroslav Kolesik, The University of Arizona

HPLSET - High Power Laser Science and Engineering Technology

Topic Co-Chair: Enam Chowdhury, The Ohio State University
Topic Co-Chair: Shekhar Guha, Air Force Research Laboratory
Enam Chowdhury, The Ohio State University
Shekhar Guha , Air Force Research Laboratory
Andreas Schmitt-Sody, Air Force Research Laboratory
Anthony Valenzuela, Army Research Laboratory
Joe Penano, Naval Research Laboratory
Almantas Galvanauskas, University of Michigan
Jeremy Pigeon, University of California, Los Angeles
Miroslav Kolesik, The University of Arizona

MMAP - Materials and Manufacturing for Advanced Photonics

Topic Co-Chair: Michael Filler, Georgia Institute of Technology
Topic Co-Chair: Ruth Pachter, Air Force Research Laboratory
Michael McConney, Air Force Research Laboratory
John Boeckl, Air Force Research Laboratory
Nelson Tabiryan, Beam Engineering For Advanced Measurements Co.
Christopher Tabor, Air Force Research Laboratory
Simeon Trendafilov, Air Force Research Laboratory
Weidong Zhou, The University of Texas at Arlington

NPNMAP - Novel Phenomena and New Materials for Advanced Photonics

Topic Co-Chair: Yohannes Abate, University of Georgia
Topic Co-Chair: Dmitri Basov, Columbia University
Parag Deotare, University of Michigan
Kurt Eyink, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jake Fontana, Naval Research Laboratory
James Hone, Columbia University
Tony Lowe, University of Minnesota
Ventsislav Valev, University of Bath
Michael Flatté , The University of Iowa

OEDDIP - Optical Emitter/Detector Devices and Integrated Photonics

Topic Co-Chair: Gregory Garrett, Army Research Office
Topic Co-Chair: Daniel Wasserman, University of Texas at Austin
Joshua Duran, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jason Foley, Air Force Research Laboratory
Sanjay Krishna, The Ohio State University
Arka Majumdar, University of Washington
Eric A. Shaner, Sandia National Laboratories
Weimin Zhou, Army Research Laboratory

OIST - Optical Imaging and Sensing Technology

Topic Co-Chair: Ramon Collazo, North Carolina State University
Topic Co-Chair: Stephen E. Davis, Air Force Research Laboratory
Eric Buckthal, Air Force Research Laboratory
Matthew Burfeindt, Naval Research Laboratory
Jerome Cuenca, Air Force Research Laboratory
Michael Eismann, Air Force Research Laboratory
Seongsin Kim, University of Alabama
David Chenault, Polaris Sensors
Ronny Kirste, Adroit Materials Inc.

OMPEES - Optical Metamaterials, Plasmonics and Engineered Electromagnectic Structures

Topic Co-Chair: Robert Magnusson, The University of Texas at Arlington
Topic Co-Chair: Justin W. Cleary, Air Force Research Laboratory
Joshua R. Henrickson, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jason Valentine, Vanderbilt University
Gennady Shvets, Cornell University
Augustine Urbas, Air Force Research Laboratory
Mikhail Kats, University of Wisconsin
Ivan Avrutsky, Wayne State University

OPM - Organic Photonic Materials

Topic Co-Chair: Joy Haley, Air Force Research Laboratory
Topic Co-Chair: Steve Flom, Naval Research Laboratory
Gary Kushto, Naval Research Laboratory
Ken Hanson, Florida State University
David Stewart, Air Force Research Laboratory
Ryan O’Donnell, Army Research Laboratory
Jason Azoulay, University of Southern Mississippi
Jarrett Vella, Air Force Research Laboratory
Nicholas Glavin, Air Force Research Laboratory
Bernard Kippelen, Georgia Institute of Technology

PDS - Photonics for Defense Systems

Topic Co-Chair: Robert Orgusaar, Air Force Research Laboratory
Topic Co-Chair: Mark Schmitt, Air Force Research Laboratory
Alex Gracia, Air Force Research Laboratory
Michael Johnson, Air Force 96th Test Wing
Andreas Keipert, Air Force 96th Test Wing
David J. Rabb, Air Force Research Laboratory
Brian Stadler, Air Force Research Laboratory
Michael Feliciano, Air Force 96th Test Wing

Stem Session

Topic Chair: Brian Mitchell, Air Force Research Laboratory

WiP/WiSE

Topic Chair: Shere Tuckey, Air Force Research Laboratory