2024 Organizing Committee

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Monica Allen, Ph.D.

Monica Allen Bio:

Monica Allen is a Senior Research Electronics Engineer at the Munitions Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Eglin AFB, Florida. Her primary areas of research interest include modeling, simulation, fabrication and characterization of nonlinear optical, photonic, and plasmonic physics through exploitation of light-matter interactions for application in detection and sensing.

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Jeffery Allen, Ph.D.

Jeffery Allen Bio:

Jeffery Allen is a Senior Research Electronics Engineer at the Munitions Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida. His primary area of interest is electromagnetic wave matter interaction, metamaterials, optimized RF apertures, conformal/structurally integrated apertures, semiconductor physics, IR plasmonics, nonlinear optics, quantum sensing and research in novel sensing paradigms.

Topic Committees

ANP – Advanced Nanophotonics Platform

Topic Chair:
Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA

Committee Members:
Jeffery Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University USA
Margaret Kim, University of Alabama, USA
Howard Lee, University of California at Irvine, USA
Tomer Lewi, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Galan Moody, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
Gennady Shvets, Cornell University, USA
Haim Suckowski, Tel Aviv University, Israel


AOP – Applications of Photonics

Topic Chair:
Monica Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Igor Anisimov, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Andrew DeBlase, Spectral Energies, USA
Bryan Holtsberry, Army DEVCOM, USA
Sean Kearny, Sandia, USA
Andreas Keipert, Air Force 47th Cyberspace Test Squadron, USA
Fouad Kiamilev, University of Delaware, USA
William Lewis, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Justin Meadows, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Daniel Short, Army DEVCOM, USA
Subith Vasu, University of Central Florida, USA
Jason Vosatka, Air Force 47th Cyberspace Test Squadron, USA

ETP – Enabling Technologies in Photonics

Topic Chair:
Jeffery Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

Committee Members:
James Cahill, Army Research Laboratory, USA
Sean Krzyzewski, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
John Murray-Bruce, University of South Florida, USA
Hieu Nguyen, Texas Tech University, USA
Babak Nikoobaht, NIST, USA
Shuo (Sean) Pang, University of Central Florida, USA
Weimin Zhou, Army Research Laboratory, USA


FPM – Functional Photonic Materials

Topic Chair:
Sukrith Dev, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

Committee Members: 
Yohannes Abate, University of Georgia, USA
Stefan Badescu, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Sukrith Dev, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Benjamin Diroll, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Alexander Khanikaev, City University of New York, USA
Rahul Rao, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Catherine Schuman, University of Tennessee, USA
Mike Susner, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Simeon Trendafilov, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

HMB – Human State Measurement and Biosensing

Committee Members:
Joel Bixler, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Justin Estepp, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Jason Foley, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Steve Kim, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Anil Raj, Institute For Human and Machine Cognition, USA
Trevor Tilly, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Brett Wenner, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA


MMAP – Materials and Manufacturing for Advanced Photonics

Topic Chairs:
Parag Deotare, University of Michigan, USA
Kurt Eyink, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

Committee Members:
Anthony Hoffman, Notre Dame University, USA
Edward Kinzel, Notre Dame University, USA
James Joseph, Army Research Laboratory, USA
Xiuling Li, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Xiyuan Lu, UMD Joint Quantum Institute, USA
Mariacristina Rumi, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Hjalti Sigmarsson, Oklahoma University, USA
Jonathan Slagle, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

OEDDIP – Optical Emitters, Detectors and Devices

Topic Chairs:
Jeffery Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Suraj Suri, University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA

Committee Members:
Max Andrews, Technische Universitat Wien, Austria
Enam Chowdhury, The Ohio State University, USA
Ramón Collazo, North Carolina State University, USA
Ronny Kirste, Adroit Materials, USA
Zachary Quine, DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory, USA
Eric Rosenthal, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Andreas Schmitt-Sody Air Force Research Laboratory USA
Weidong Zhou, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA


OIST – Optical Imaging and Sensing Technology

Topic Chair:
Daniel Wasserman, The University Texas at Austin, USA

Committee Member:
Gamini Ariyawansa, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Matthew Burfeindt, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Jerome Cuenca, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Nibir Dhar, Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU), USA
Cesar Lopez-Zelaya, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Jacob Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Jason Zeibel, US Army Futures Command, USA

OMPEES – Optical Metamaterials, Plasmonics and Engineered Electromagnetic Structures

Topic Chairs:
Ben Braaten, North Dakota State University, USA
Alex Gracia, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

Committee Member:
Ivan Avrutsky, Wayne State University, USA
Ben Braaten, North Dakota State University, USA
Shashi Karna, Army Research Laboratory, USA
Margaret Kim, University of Alabama, USA
Dipankar Mitra, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, USA
Jamie Phillips, University of Delaware, USA
Varun Raghunathan, Indian Institute of Sciences, India
Sayan Roy, University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA
Ventsislav Valev, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Shiva Vangala, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA


PDS – Photonics for Defense Systems

Topic Chairs:
Calvin Roman, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Tracy Sheppard, Army Research Laboratory, USA

Committee Members:
Ahmet Akosman, Roger Williams University, USA
Nathan Anthony, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Selim Habib, Florida Institute of Technology, USA
Chad Holbrook, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Kirk Ingold, United States Military Academy Westpoint, USA
William North, West Point, USA
Andre Van Rynbach, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA